PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Updated: July 26, 2019

 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Coding Boot Camp Terms of Use (the “Coding Boot Camp Terms). The terms “Coding Boot Camp,” “we,” and “us” include bootcamp.carleton.ca and its affiliates and subsidiaries.  Capitalized terms not otherwise defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Coding Boot Camp Terms. 

 

This additional Privacy Policy explains how Coding Boot Camp may collect, use and disclose information that is obtained through the Coding Boot Camp Service (as defined in the Coding Boot Camp Terms). By using the Coding Boot Camp website (the “Site”) and the Coding Boot Camp Service, you are authorizing us to collect, use and disclose data related to you and the Coding Boot Camp Service in accordance with this privacy policy. 

 

“Personal Information” means any information about you as an identifiable individual.  This includes information about you that is personally identifying such as your name, email address, home or other physical address, and phone number and which is not otherwise publicly available. 

 

“Education Records” include those records that contain information directly related to a learner and which are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Education Records” include: name, address, email, cell phone, date of birth, race, gender, previous salary information, current industry of employment, enrollment dates, classes taken, attendance, homework completion rate, grades, evaluations, pre-work, participation in career services in general as well as specific events attended, survey data, your portfolio/projects, feedback provided regarding the Coding Boot Camp Service, your instructors, teaching assistants and career services personnel.

 

Personal Information and Education Records do not include information that has been de-identified or made anonymous.

 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to check the most recent modification date to ensure that you are aware of any changes. If we materially change the way we collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Information or Education Records, we will (a) email you, (b) notify you the next time you log in to the Site, or (c) post a conspicuous notice on the top of the Site for a reasonable period of time following the change.  If you do not agree to such changes, you must immediately stop using the Site and Services.

 

AGREEMENT AND YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT

By using this Site and/or the Coding Boot Camp Service, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal information and Education Records in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.   In addition, you expressly consent to the receipt of electronic messages from the Coding Boot Camp, including emails and text messages and including emails and text messages promoting goods and services that we believe you may find of interest. This Consent is effective immediately and remains valid indefinitely unless you opt out of receiving these marketing messages.  This Consent shall not be voided upon your graduation or withdrawal from the Coding Boot Camp or in the event your educational institution no longer does business with us. 

 

If we make any changes to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information or Education Records, we will notify you by means set forth above. This Privacy Policy was last modified on July 26, 2019.

 

THE INFORMATION Coding Boot Camp COLLECTS FROM YOU

We collect Personal Information (defined above) when you:

  • create an account;
  • register or apply for a Course, either directly or by using your social networking credentials on the Coding Boot Camp Service or a third-party website;
  • participate in our surveys, promotions and competitions;
  • sign up for a newsletter;
  • post information to the Coding Boot Camp Service that includes Personal Information; and
  • communicate with us, for example to submit queries regarding the Site or the Coding Boot Camp Service.

We also collect information, such as IP address, location data, and anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Coding Boot Camp Service. See below for more information on our use of cookies on this Site.

 

Registration. To create an account, you must provide your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and date of birth. You may also provide other optional information, such as race, gender, previous salary information, current industry of employment.

 

Using the Coding Boot Camp Service.  If you post Personal Information in a comment or to a chat room, blog or other public area of the Site, we may collect the information you post.  Posted information is also available for viewing and disclosure by other users of the Site, and we have no control over such use. We discourage posting sensitive or Personal Information in comments as they are viewable by the public.

 

Social Log-In. When you use your social media credentials to register for a Course or to post a comment to the Coding Boot Camp Service, we collect Personal Information from the social media website. For example, if you log in with your Facebook credentials, we may collect the Personal Information you have made publicly available in Facebook.  Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any social media sites, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us and which have their own privacy policies and terms of use.

 

From Third Parties. We may use third parties to perform certain tasks for us, such as facilitating your purchase of a Course. Such third parties will provide us with Personal Information, such as your name, address, and email address, you provide to them so that we have your information for Course rosters.

 

Customer Support. We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support, marketing, admissions, learner support, career services and sales teams.  This information will be used to send you information you have requested from us and to send you promotional email messages if you have opted-in to receive them. At any time, you may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails you receive from us.

 

Making Payments. When you make payments to pay for a Course, you must provide Personal Information to our third-party service providers, including first and last name, email address, phone number, mailing address and credit card information.

 

Promotions and competitions.  If you choose to participate in a promotion or competition, we may collect, use and disclose information as described in the promotion or competition. 

 

Surveys.  In most cases, information from surveys will be used on an anonymous basis to help us improve the Coding Boot Camp Service. If there is a survey that is not anonymous, we will disclose it as such.  In certain limited cases, we may disclose information collected through surveys you complete to instructors, teaching assistants, or career coaches in order to provide educational or career support such as tutoring or career counseling.

 

Cookies, Automatic Data Collection, and Related Technologies.

The Coding Boot Camp Service collects and stores information that is generated automatically as you use it, including your preferences and usage statistics.

 

When you visit the Coding Boot Camp Service, we and our third-party service providers receive and record information on our server logs, including your IP address, the type of internet browser or device you use any website you have come to the Site from and your operating system.

 

The Site also uses cookies and similar technology. Cookies are small text files that include a unique reference code placed in a visitors’ device to store their preferences and sometimes track information. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to our Site and will last for longer.

Like many businesses these days, we collect information provided within cookies to improve our services, fine-tune our marketing and improve the user experience. If you are interested in learning more about cookies, please visit:  http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://youradchoices.ca/choices/

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • Identify you and your account;
  • Provide and improve our services;
  • To communicate with you; and
  • For our marketing purposes;

You can opt out of promotional or marketing emails by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us.  You can stop text messages by texting “STOP” to text messages you receive from us. 

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your Personal Information and Education Records to (i) business partners (including providers of technology platforms) involved in the fulfillment of the program so that they can assist us in delivering the Boot Camp Service and other services we provide to you, (ii) potential employers so that they may make a determination as to whether to hire you, and (iii) our participating educational institutions so that they can track your progress, work with us to assist you in the event that you are dissatisfied or need assistance, and provide you with a Certificate upon completion.  These third parties are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this policy and to comply with the applicable data protection laws.  Please note that our participating public educational institutions have privacy and freedom of information obligations under applicable law.  

 

We will disclose your information in response to valid legal processes, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements.  We also may disclose your information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request or other request for information from the Canadian or other government entities, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and/or services and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.  

 

Displaying to Other Users. If you post content to the Coding Boot Camp Service it may be displayed on the Coding Boot Camp Service. Other users of the Coding Boot Camp Service may be able to view and use information you post, such as information contained in comments posted in a chat room or on a blog post.  We do not have responsibility or liability for information you post. You should exercise caution when using public forums and not disclose your personal information.

 

Social Networking and Other Websites.  Our Site includes features from third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest and allows for social sign-on from social media platforms that run on our Site.  Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any of these, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site.  The Coding Boot Camp Service may allow you to post information to social networking websites.  Any information you post to social networking websites will be viewed and used by others and we have no control over such information.  If you direct the Coding Boot Camp Service to share your information with social media or other websites, we will share that information.  Any information you share from or with social media is governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the social media platform and not by this Privacy Policy. 

 

Disclosure to Advertisers and Marketers. We disclose your Personal Information to advertisers whose content we publish or display; with third party ad servers to serve you advertisements; and with companies who may resell, exchange or provide your information to others for their marketing purposes, including sending you promotional emails or text messages on their own behalf or on behalf of other companies. We may also disclose your Personal Information or Education Records with your permission, for example, with potential employers.

 

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers and Investors. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information which we have collected may be transferred to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with us, or our other business units, or it may be used, sold or transferred to other third parties such as venture capital or private equity groups, investment banks, or successor companies as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. 

 

PAYMENTS 

Payments made on the Site are made through our third-party payment vendor.  If you enroll through the Site, you will be providing payment and/or or credit card information, including your name, billing address and other payment information, directly to our payment vendor which operates a secure server to process payments details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorize payment. If you enroll over the phone, our agents will enter your information into our payment vendor’s terminal and a copy of such information will be stored in on our servers.  We collect and store payment information in order to verify payment and resolve payment disputes. Payment information is subject to each of our payment vendors’ own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and statements of other sites to understand their information practices. Our Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Site and the Coding Boot Camp Service.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. All information provided and transactions conducted on our Site, including payment transactions, will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

 

GOVERNING LAW/INTERNATIONAL USERS

By choosing to visit the Coding Boot Camp Service or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the law of the province of Ontario and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Coding Boot Camp or the Coding Boot Camp Service will be in accordance with the Coding Boot Camp Terms.

The Site and the Coding Boot Camp Service are based in the U.S.   Any data provided to the Site or the Coding Boot Camp Service will be processed and stored in the U.S. where our servers are located.   By using the Site or the Coding Boot Camp Service, you expressly consent to the collection, retention, use, disclosure and transfer, including international transfer of your Personal Information to the U.S. in accordance with this Privacy Policy, regardless of your physical location.

 

Some of our service providers used to handle your Personal Information are located outside of Canada.  If you would like to obtain more information about our use of service providers outside of Canada handling your Personal Information, please contact us at bootcamp@trilogyed.com or write to us at 105 East 34th Street #225, New York, New York 10016.

 

ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION; QUESTIONS; COMPLAINTS OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to obtain a copy of the Education Records held about you by us, update, amend or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Coding Boot Camp Service or otherwise, or if you have any questions or suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.   If you have a question or complaint regarding your Personal Information or Education Records, or if you wish to exercise any rights to your information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please contact us using the information provided below.  In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and any law that applies to you, we will follow the applicable law.

 

TERMS OF USE

Please also review our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at bootcamp.carleton.ca.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Coding Boot Camp                                                                                                         

105 East 34th Street #225                                                                                                                            

New York, New York 10016

bootcamp@trilogyed.com